Movie News

Oscars 2014: The nominees

By Anjali RaguramanMovies - 17 January 2014 12:12 PM

Oscars 2014: The nominees

Photo: AFP / Robyn Beck

Hollywood's Oscar season is back.

On Thursday morning (Los Angeles time), the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences announced the full list of contenders vying for the golden statuettes. 

As expected, the three big film favourites dominating the race this year are ‘American Hustle’ and ‘Gravity’, with 10 nominations apiece, and ’12 Years a Slave’ with nine. 

All are in the running for Best Picture, alongside ‘Captain Phillips’ (which picked up six nominations), ‘Dallas Buyers Club’ (six), ‘Nebraska’ (six), ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’ (five), ‘Her’ (four) and ‘Philomena’ (four).

Noticeably missing are Paul Greengrass (for Best Director, 'Captain Phillips') and nods for the other film starring Tom Hanks, 'Saving Mr Banks'.

The 86th Academy Awards will take place on 2 March (US time) at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre, with comedian Ellen Degeneres hosting. 

The full list of nominees:

Best Picture
'American Hustle'
'Captain Phillips'
'Dallas Buyers Club'
'Gravity'
'Her'
'Nebraska'
'Philomena'
'12 Years a Slave'
'The Wolf of Wall Street'

Best Actor
Christian Bale ('American Hustle')
Bruce Dern ('Nebraska')
Leonardo DiCaprio ('The Wolf of Wall Street')
Chiwetel Ejiofor ('12 Years a Slave')
Matthew McConaughey ('Dallas Buyers Club')

Best Actress
Amy Adams ('American Hustle')
Cate Blanchett ('Blue Jasmine')
Sandra Bullock ('Gravity')
Judi Dench ('Philomena')
Meryl Streep ('August: Osage County')

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi ('Captain Phillips')
Bradley Cooper ('American Hustle')
Michael Fassbender ('12 Years a Slave')
Jonah Hill ('The Wolf of Wall Street')
Jared Leto ('Dallas Buyers Club')

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins ('Blue Jasmine')
Jennifer Lawrence ('American Hustle')
Lupita Nyong'o ('12 Years a Slave')
Julia Roberts ('August: Osage County')
June Squibb ('Nebraska')

Best Animated Feature Film
'The Croods'
'Despicable Me 2'
'Ernest & Celestine'
'Frozen'
'The Wind Rises'

Best Cinematography
'The Grandmaster'
'Gravity'
'Inside Llewyn Davis'
'Nebraska'
'Prisoners'

Best Costume Design
'American Hustle'
'The Grandmaster'
'The Great Gatsby'
'The Invisible Woman'
'12 Years a Slave'

Best Director
David O Russell ('American Hustle')
Alfonso Cuaron ('Gravity')
Alexander Payne ('Nebraska')
Steve McQueen ('12 Years a Slave')
Martin Scorsese ('The Wolf of Wall Street')

Best Documentary Feature
'The Act of Killing'
'Cutie and the Boxer'
'Dirty Wars'
'The Square'
'20 Feet from Stardom'

Best Documentary Short
'CaveDigger'
'Facing Fear'
'Karama Has No Walls'
'The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life'
'Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall'

Best Film Editing
'American Hustle'
'Captain Phillips'
'Dallas Buyers Club'
'Gravity'
'12 Years a Slave'

Best Foreign Language Film
'The Broken Circle Breakdown' (Belgium)
'The Great Beauty' (Italy)
'The Hunt' (Denmark)
'The Missing Picture' (Cambodia)
'Omar' (Palestine)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
'Dallas Buyers Club'
'Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa'
'The Lone Ranger'

Best Original Score
'The Book Thief'
'Gravity'
'Her'
'Philomena'
'Saving Mr Banks'

Best Original Song
'Alone Yet Not Alone' from 'Alone Yet Not Alone'
'Happy' from 'Despicable Me 2'
'Let it Go' from 'Frozen'
'The Moon Song' from 'Her'
'Ordinary Love' from 'Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom'

Best Production Design
'American Hustle'
'Gravity'
'The Great Gatsby'
'Her'
'12 Years a Slave'

Best Animated Short Film
'Feral'
'Get a Horse!'
'Mr Hublot'
'Possessions'
'Room on the Broom'

Best Live Action Short
'Aquel No Era Yo' (That Wasn't Me)
'Avant Que De Tout Perdre' (Just Before Losing Everything)
'Helium'
'Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?' (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
'The Voorman Problem'

Sound Editing
'All Is Lost'
'Captain Phillips'
'Gravity'
'The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug'
'Lone Survivor'

Sound Mixing
'Captain Phillips'
'Gravity'
'The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug'
'Inside Llewyn Davis'
'Lone Survivor'

Visual Effects
'Gravity'
'The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug'
'Iron Man 3'
'The Lone Ranger'
'Star Trek: Into Darkness'

Best Adapted Screenplay
'Before Midnight'
'Captain Phillips'
'Philomena'
'12 Years a Slave'
'The Wolf of Wall Street'

Best Original Screenplay
'American Hustle'
'Blue Jasmine'
'Dallas Buyers Club'
'Her'
'Nebraska'