Movie Feature

75th Golden Globe Awards: Full list of winners

By Jedd JongMovies - 08 January 2018 3:00 PM | Updated 7:00 PM

75th Golden Globe Awards: Full list of winners

The 75th Golden Globe Awards were held on the night of 7 January 2018 at the Beverly Hilton in Hollywood. The awards are conferred by the 93 members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) and function as a kick-off to the annual awards season. This year, talk show host Seth Meyers hosted the proceedings.

The ceremony, which was broadcast on NBC in the U.S., was promoted with the tagline “Hollywood, we have a lot to talk about”. The typically light-hearted atmosphere of the Golden Globes, where celebrities can be counted on to be slightly tipsy and to take things less seriously than at an event like the Oscars, was more sombre.

Reese Witherspoon, Eva Longoria, Salma Hayek and Ashley Judd on the Red Carpet 

The sexual harassment allegations and the outing of prominent men in the entertainment industry who have been accused of such behaviour loomed large over the Golden Globes. The red carpet was a sea of black, with actresses choosing to wear the colour to draw attention to the Time’s Up Initiative, a legal defence fund that aims to support victims of sexual harassment across various industries. The open letter announcing the initiative was signed by over 300 women in the entertainment industry, including Emma Watson, Emma Stone, Janelle Monáe,Jessica Chastain, Natalie Portman and Shonda Rhimes.


Meryl Streep and Ai-jen Poo

Stars brought activists as their dates to the awards show: Meryl Streep invited Ai-jen Poo, director of the National Domestic Workers Alliance, along. Emma Watson's companion was Marai Marasi, founder of the U.K.-based organisation Imkaan, which aims to reduce violence against minority women and girls.


America Ferrera, Natalie Portman, Emma Stone and Billie Jean King 

Former Golden Globes co-host Amy Poehler brought Saru Jayaraman along — Jayaraman is the co-founder of @rocunited, which aims to raise wages and labour standards for the 12 million workers in the restaurant industry in the U.S. Emma Stone’s date was Billie Jean King, the pro tennis player and equal rights activist whom Stone portrayed in Battle of the Sexes.

Meyers addressed the #MeToo and resulting Time’s Up movements by taking digs at men who have been accused of sexual assault, including Harvey Weinstein and Kevin Spacey. “Good evening ladies and remaining gentlemen,” Meyers began. As the host of the first awards show televised this fraught season, he jokingly compared himself to the first dog being shot into space. Meyers referred to Weinstein as “the elephant who isn’t in the room”, and said the disgraced producer would be the only person to be booed during their In Memoriam tribute in 20 years’ time.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, the black comedy drama directed by Martin McDonagh, snagged the most awards for a single film that night — four. The Shape of Water and Lady Bird took home two awards each.

On the TV front, HBO’s Big Little Lies took home four awards, with The Handmaid’s Tale and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel taking home two each. All three shows are female-centric.

Oprah Winfrey and Reese Witherspoon 

Oprah Winfrey took home the Cecil B. DeMille Lifetime Achievement Award. Winfrey called out sexual abusers in her speech, declaring that “For too long, women have not been heard or believed if they dared to speak their truth to the power to those men, but their time is up. Their time is up!”. Winfrey paid tribute to Recy Taylor, a black woman raped by six white men in 1944. She also recalled seeing Sydney Poitier become the first black man to win an Oscar in 1964.

“A new day is on the horizon,” Winfrey said. “And when that new day finally dawns, it will be because of a lot of magnificent women, many of whom are in this room tonight, and some pretty phenomenal men fighting hard to make sure that they become the leaders who take us to the time when nobody ever has to say #MeToo again.”

The full list of winners and nominees follows:

FILM

Best Motion Picture (Drama)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriWINNER
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water


Greta Gerwig and the cast and crew of Lady Bird

Best Motion Picture (Comedy)

Lady BirdWINNER
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya


Guillermo del Toro

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water - WINNER
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Ridley Scott – All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg – The Post


Frances McDormand

Best Actress (Drama)

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes – WINNER
Jessica Chastain – Molly's Game as Molly Bloom
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
Meryl Streep – The Post as Kay Graham
Michelle Williams – All the Money in the World as Gail Harris

Gary Oldman

Best Actor (Drama)

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill - WINNER
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
Tom Hanks – The Post as Ben Bradlee
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Roman J. Israel

Saoirse Ronan

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson – WINNER
Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul as Queen Victoria
Helen Mirren – The Leisure Seeker as Ella Robina
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes as Billie Jean King

Tommy Wiseau, James Franco and Dave Franco 

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)

James Franco – The Disaster Artist as Tommy Wiseau - WINNER
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes as Robert Larimore Riggs
Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver as Baby / Miles
Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman as P. T. Barnum
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington

Allison Janney

Best Supporting Actress

Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden – WINNER
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson
Hong Chau – Downsizing as Ngoc Lan Tran
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Fuller

Best Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon – WINNER
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name as Oliver
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water as Giles
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty

Best Screenplay

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Aaron Sorkin – Molly's Game

Best Foreign Language Film

In the Fade (Germany/France) – WINNER
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)
Loveless (Russia)
The Square (Sweden/Germany/France)

Best Animated Feature Film

Coco - WINNER
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of WaterWINNER
Carter Burwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Best Original Song

"This Is Me" (Benj Pasek and Justin Paul) – The Greatest ShowmanWINNER
"Home" (Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter and Nick Monson) – Ferdinand
"Mighty River" (Raphael Saadiq, Mary J. Blige and Taura Stinson) – Mudbound
"Remember Me" (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez) – Coco
"The Star" (Mariah Carey and Marc Shaiman) – The Star

TELEVISION



The cast and crew of The Handmaid's Tale 

Best Drama Series

The Handmaid's Tale
- WINNER
The Crown
Game of Thrones
Stranger Things
This Is Us

Best Musical or Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselWINNER
Black-ish
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace


Laura Dern, Nicole Kidman, Zoe Kravitz, Reese Witherspoon and Shailene Woodley of Big Little Lies

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

Big Little LiesWINNER
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid's Tale as June Osborne/Offred – WINNER
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander as Claire Fraser
Claire Foy – The Crown as Queen Elizabeth II
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce as Eileen "Candy" Merrell
Katherine Langford – 13 Reasons Why as Hannah Baker

Sterling K. Brown

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us as Randall Pearson - WINNER
Jason Bateman – Ozark as Martin "Marty" Byrde
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor as Dr. Shaun Murphy
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan as Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Miriam "Midge" Maisel - WINNER
Pamela Adlon – Better Things as Sam Fox
Alison Brie – GLOW as Ruth "Zoya the Destroya" Wilder
Issa Rae – Insecure as Issa Dee
Frankie Shaw – SMILF as Bridgette Bird

Emilia Clarke, Aziz Ansari and Kit Harington 

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari – Master of None as Dev Shah - WINNER
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish as Andre "Dre" Johnson Sr.
Kevin Bacon – I Love Dick as Dick
William H. Macy – Shameless as Frank Gallagher
Eric McCormack – Will & Grace as Will Truman

Nicole Kidman

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies as Celeste Wright - WINNER
Jessica Biel – The Sinner as Cora Tannetti
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan as Joan Crawford
Susan Sarandon – Feud: Bette and Joan as Bette Davis
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies as Madeline Martha Mackenzie

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Ewan McGregor – Fargo as Emmit and Raymond "Ray" Stussy - WINNER
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies as Bernie Madoff
Jude Law – The Young Pope as Pope Pius XIII
Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks as Dale Cooper
Geoffrey Rush – Genius as elder Albert Einstein

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern – Big Little Lies as Renata Klein - WINNER
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid's Tale as Aunt Lydia
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us as Kate Pearson
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies as Ruth Madoff
Shailene Woodley – Big Little Lies as Jane Chapman

Best Supporting Actor

Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies as Perry Wright - WINNER
David Harbour – Stranger Things as Chief Jim Hopper
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan as Robert Aldrich
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot as Mr. Robot/Edward Alderson
David Thewlis – Fargo as V.M. Varga